The website www.paulinehikes.com is established at Velperplein 14-6, NL-6811 AG Arnhem and is responsible for the management of personal data as laid down in this Privacy Policy.

Contact details of www.paulinehikes.com
Velperplein 14-6
NL-6811 AG Arnhem
+31 6 54323835

I, mr. P. (Pauline) IJdo, am website-manager, blogger and the person who is charged with the management of personal data within the website www.paulinehikes.com. I can be reached at info@paulinehikes.com.

Processing of personal data The website www.paulinewandelt.com is processing your personal data because you use my website, you left reactions on the website and/or because you have personally supplied these data to me.
The personal data I process and the reason why are:
Initial(s), first and last name – for the purpose of e-mail contact
E-mail address – for the purpose of mailing concerning my website
IP-address – for the purpose of checking on spam and other possibly damaging activities.

Reactions on the website
If you as a visitor leave reactions on the website, I collect the data shown in the reaction form, the visitor’s as well as the Browser User Agent’s IP-addresses in order to help detect spam. An anonymised string, composed on the basis of your e-mail address (also called a “hash“) can be sent to the Gravatar service in case you use this service. The page on their Privacy Policy can be found on https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your reaction is approved of, your profile photo is publicly visible within the context of your reaction.

Media
If you are a registered user and you upload pictures to the website, you should prevent that you upload pictures containing data about EXIF GPS locations. Users of the website can download this pictures and have a look into the location data.

Embedded content from other websites
Posts on this website can contain embedded content (for example videos, pictures, posts etc.). Embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the user has visited those other websites. These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, enclose tracking of third parties and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in on that website.

Embedded content from Google Maps
In blogs on this website overview maps can be inserted, taken from Google Maps. The privacy policy of Google Maps can be found at: policies.google.com/privacy.

Special and/or sensitive personal data
The website www.paulinehikes.com does not have the intention to collect data on visitors of this website under 16 years of age. When you are certain about the fact that I have collected, without permission, personal data respectively published about a minor, please contact me at info@paulinehikes.com. I will delete this information as soon as possible.

Purpose of and base for the processing of personal data
The website www.paulinehikes.com processes your personal data for the following purposes: to inform you about the developments around my hikes and activities in connection with these hikes to send messages about the publication of blogs, and to manage your reactions on my website.

Analytics
The website www.paulinewandelt.com uses the anti-spam service by Akismet. This anti-spam service collects information on visitors who react on websites using this anti-spam service. The information collected by Akismet is the following: the IP-address of the reacting visitor, of the user agent, the referrer and het website’s URL (with also other information like username, e-mail address and the reaction itself). The privacy policy of Akismet can be found under https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Automatised decision making
The website www.paulinehikes.com does not have an automatised processing system and therefore does not make automatised decisions about items which could have (considerable) consequences for persons.

Period of storage
The website www.paulinehikes.com does not keep your personal data any longer than strictly necessary in order to realise the aim for which your data have been collected, thus to inform you on the developments around my hikes and activities in connection with these hikes, to publish blogs, and to manage your reactions on the website. As long as you follow the website and you haven’t unsubscribed, I will keep your data.

Sharing of data with third parties
The website www.paulinehikes.com does not provide data to third parties.

Cookies
The website www.paulinehikes.com is using cookies. These cookies only aim to improve the functioning of the website and to promote the user friendliness. When you leave a reaction on the website, you can indicate whether you wish to save your name, your e-mail address and website in a cookie. This is done for your convenience so you do not have to fill in these data again when writing another reaction. These cookies are valid for one year. If you have an account and you are logged in on this website, the website saves a temporary cookie to check whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is removed once you close your browser. As soon you log in, the website will save some cookies concerning your login information and the options for the screen display. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for the options of screen display for one year. If you select “Remember me“, your login will be saved for 2 weeks. As soon as you log out of our account, the login cookies are removed. When you change or publish a post an additional cookie will be saved by your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only carries the post ID of the article you have been working on. This cookie expires after one day.

Right of transfer, control, correct and/of delete personal data
You have the right to look into your personal data, to correct or delete them. In addition you have the right to withdraw your eventual consent to process your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by the website www.paulinehikes.com. You can also claim the right of transfer of your personal data. This means that you can file a request to send the personal data that I have collected about you, in a computer file to you or to an organisation defined by you. You can file a request to look into, to correct, to delete and/or to transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent and/or your objection to the processing of your personal data at info@paulinehikes.com. To ensure that it really has been you who filed this request, I ask to include in your request a scan of your identification document. Please, erase in this scan with a black marker your passport photo, the Machine Readable Zone (the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the number of your passport and the tax and social security number in order to protect your privacy. I will react as soon as possible, but within four weeks after receiving your request. The website www.paulinehikes.com would like to point out that you have got the possibility to file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Nationale Toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This is possible through the following link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security of personal data
The website www.paulinehikes.com takes the protection of your personal data seriously and therefore is taking appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unlawful changes. If, nevertheless, you have the impression that your data are not protected up to standard, or if there is evidence of abuse, I urgently ask you to contact me immediately at info@paulinehikes.com.

Translation of this text
Important notice: the website www.paulinehikes.com cannot be held accountable for mistakes in the translation within the English text. In case of doubt or mistake only the latest version in the Dutch language is the only valid version!